Security Resilience

Who NVD overrules on severity, and why the EU inherits it

When a vendor (a CNA) assigns a CVSS score and NVD later publishes its own, they disagree on 79% of 2025-26 CVEs that both scored. NVD raises the score about three times as often as it lowers it. This is the US re-scoring authority (NVD/NIST, not CISA) second-guessing the vendor, and the gap is widening.

79%
NVD overrules the CNA (16,585 pairs, 2025-26)
60%
NVD raised the score
19%
NVD lowered it
21%
agreed

The gap is widening, not converging

The average correction (NVD’s score minus the CNA’s) sat near +0.3 in the late 2010s and drifted around +0.5 through 2022-24. In 2025 it jumped. Vendors are diverging from NVD, not converging on it.

20142026010
Average NVD-minus-CNA base-score correction, by CVE publication year. Positive means NVD scored higher than the vendor.

Caveat: NVD now publishes its own score for only about a third of CVEs, so recent pairs are the subset NVD chose to re-score, which likely skews toward the cases it most disagreed with.

Who gets overruled

98.6VulDB14.7MITRE legacy (bulk)87.8GitHub83.6Vulncheck78.8Wordfence93.6MITRE90.7IBM88.2Microsoft92.1Patchstack94Huawei90.6Dell/EMC67UUID CNA91.9GitLab79.2Fortinet95.8Hcl
Share of each CNA’s 2025-26 scores that NVD overruled. Top 15 by volume.
CNAPairsOverruledNVD raisedNVD loweredAvg Δ
VulDB5,23699%97%1%+2.40
MITRE legacy (bulk)2,35615%10%5%+0.09
GitHub1,94588%55%33%+0.47
Vulncheck69784%43%41%+0.34
Wordfence58079%20%59%-0.25
MITRE48394%70%24%+1.46
IBM45491%68%22%+0.97
Microsoft42288%42%46%-0.07
Patchstack32892%45%47%+0.83
Huawei26894%45%49%-0.01
Dell/EMC19291%68%22%+0.78
UUID CNA19167%42%25%+0.16
GitLab18592%64%28%+0.58
Fortinet17379%65%14%+1.00
Hcl16596%81%15%+2.20

VulDB is the extreme: NVD overrules it almost always, and almost always upward. Wordfence is the mirror image, NVD usually lowers it. Microsoft NVD accepts directionally (near-zero average) even when it tweaks the vector.

Why this lands on European desks

ENISA’s EU Vulnerability Database takes the CNA’s score, the same “Secondary” number, and passes it through unchanged. So wherever NVD raised the vendor’s score, the EUVD keeps the lower, un-revised one. That is a large part of what looks like “the EU rates vulnerabilities lower than the US.” It is not a European judgment call. It is the vendor’s original number, before NVD marked it up. See where the EU and NVD ‘disagree’.

Which CVSS components NVD changes

On the CVSS 3.1 cases where the base score moved, NVD overwhelmingly touches the impact metrics, and pushes them up.

ComponentShare of changesMost common shift
Confidentiality24%L to H ; N to L
Availability22%L to H ; N to H
Integrity21%L to H ; L to N
Privileges Required10%L to N ; N to L
Scope9%U to C ; C to U
Attack Complexity7%H to L ; L to H
User Interaction5%R to N ; N to R
Attack Vector2%L to N ; A to N