CWE · MITRE source
CWE-707Improper Neutralization
The product does not ensure or incorrectly ensures that structured messages or data are well-formed and that certain security properties are met before being read from an upstream component or sent to a downstream component.
If a message is malformed, it may cause the message to be incorrectly interpreted. Neutralization is an abstract term for any technique that ensures that input (and output) conforms with expectations and is "safe." This can be done by: This weakness typically applies in cases where the product prepares a control message that another process must act on, such as a command or query, and malicious input that was intended as data, can enter the control plane instead. However, this weakness also applies to more general cases where there are not always control implications.
Last updated: 15 October 2026 14:21 UTC
Cumulative inbound coverage
How completely the frameworks we cross-walk collectively cover this — the verdict is the strongest single mapping (overlapping partials are not summed); breadth shows the corroboration behind it.
Collective: partial · 1 mapping(s) from 1 framework(s): STIG oracle linux 9 1 (partial)
Control responseHuman-reviewed
Answering this weakness across the control lifecycle, from our framework cross-walks.
—
—
—
NIST 800-53 r5 controls PROPOSED for this weakness (1)AI-assisted
These are model PROPOSALS, not graded mappings. They come
from controls_to_cwe_proposals, which carries no grade field at
all; across the CWE pages 1,540 of 1,722 such associations (89%) have never
been graded by anything. The heading said “address” until
2026-09-29, which asserted a relationship the data does not carry.
Graded cross-walks are on the framework map, not here.
| Control | Title | Family | Why it addresses this CWE |
|---|---|---|---|
SA-15 | Development Process, Standards, and Tools | SA | Enforces use of documented standards and tool configurations that address proper neutralization of inputs/outputs during development. |
Top CVEs of this weakness type, ranked by Risk Priority
| CVE | Risk | CVSS | EPSS | Published |
|---|---|---|---|---|
CVE-2024-10914 UPD | 8.7 | 8.1 | 0.9628 | 2024-11-06 |
CVE-2024-10915 | 8.7 | 8.1 | 0.7962 | 2024-11-06 |
CVE-2024-43572 KEV UPD | 8.5 | 7.8 | 0.6670 | 2024-10-08 |
CVE-2025-26633 KEV UPD | 7.9 | 7.0 | 0.3039 | 2025-03-11 |
CVE-2026-18613 UPD | 7.5 | 9.8 | 0.0100 | 2026-08-03 |
CVE-2026-76443 | 7.3 | 9.8 | 0.0053 | 2026-09-14 |
CVE-2026-76499 | 7.2 | 9.8 | 0.0031 | 2026-10-07 |
CVE-2026-76284 | 7.2 | 9.8 | 0.0033 | 2026-10-07 |
CVE-2022-4257 UPD | 6.9 | 6.3 | 0.4393 | 2022-12-01 |
CVE-2026-20330 | 6.9 | 9.9 | 0.0034 | 2026-09-16 |
CVE-2020-11026 UPD | 6.6 | 8.7 | 0.0209 | 2020-04-30 |
CVE-2022-3801 UPD | 6.5 | 6.3 | 0.3008 | 2022-11-01 |
CVE-2026-20278 UPD | 6.5 | 8.8 | 0.0030 | 2026-09-02 |
CVE-2026-76453 | 6.5 | 8.8 | 0.0034 | 2026-10-07 |
CVE-2026-4249 | 6.3 | 8.6 | 0.0056 | 2026-07-06 |
CVE-2019-10052 UPD | 6.2 | 7.5 | 0.0210 | 2019-08-28 |
CVE-2018-3918 UPD | 6.0 | 7.5 | 0.0099 | 2018-08-27 |
CVE-2023-42773 UPD | 6.0 | 8.8 | 0.0022 | 2024-05-16 |
CVE-2023-46689 UPD | 6.0 | 8.8 | 0.0022 | 2024-05-16 |
CVE-2022-3495 UPD | 5.9 | 7.3 | 0.0080 | 2022-10-14 |
CVE-2022-3583 UPD | 5.9 | 7.3 | 0.0087 | 2022-10-18 |
CVE-2023-6123 UPD | 5.9 | 7.5 | 0.0051 | 2024-02-15 |
CVE-2024-10844 UPD | 5.9 | 7.3 | 0.0093 | 2024-11-05 |
CVE-2024-10845 UPD | 5.9 | 7.3 | 0.0093 | 2024-11-05 |
CVE-2022-3878 UPD | 5.8 | 7.3 | 0.0072 | 2022-11-07 |