Security Resilience

Research

Six questions the corpus can answer, and what each answer does and does not support.

Every chart here is built from our own pipeline — NVD and EPSS ingest, CISA KEV, per-CVE annotations and our hand-QA'd cross-walks. Organised by the question you arrived with rather than by the table the data came from.

Last updated: 2026-10-16 12:49 UTC

Volume is rising and severity is not falling with it, so the corpus is getting bigger without getting milder — but publication volume measures disclosure, not risk, and a quiet month is not a safe one.

CVE publication volume — monthly

→ All CVEs published per month since 2024-01 (grey), with CVEs in AI-related software (purple) on the same axis. Monthly buckets smooth the large Oracle and Microsoft dumps. Both lines share one scale, so the gap you see is the real one: AI-related CVEs are a small fraction of total volume, and the chart is not rescaled to disguise that. Hover for exact counts.

CVSS distribution by quarter

→ Box plot of CVSS base scores per publication quarter. Box spans the interquartile range; the line inside is the median. Outliers shown as dots. Use this to spot whether the median CVE is getting more or less severe.

Substantively-modified CVEs — weekly

→ CVEs whose NVD record was updated at least 7 days after initial publication, bucketed by the week of modification. Filters out the small within-week post-publish corrections; what remains is the substantive re-touch signal — CPE additions, CVSS rescoring, description refinement, KEV-linked tweaks. Same threshold as the “Updated” badge on CVE detail pages (example).

Where this comes from. Built from the CVE corpus this pipeline ingests (NVD, EPSS, and our per-CVE annotations). These are publication-side signals: what was disclosed, when, and at what severity. A rising line here is not evidence of rising attacks — that question is the next one.

What changed recently in this area →

KEV is the only confirmed-exploited signal here and it is a floor, not a census: it counts what CISA has confirmed, so everything else on this tab is an estimate of pressure rather than a count of attacks.

CISA KEV — additions per month

→ How fast is CISA adding CVEs to the Known Exploited Vulnerabilities list? A rising bar means more confirmed-exploited threats are reaching ops teams.

Time from publication to KEV listing

→ For each KEV-listed CVE: how long after publication did CISA add it? Same-day means actively exploited at disclosure; years-later means it was a sleeper that became dangerous later.

Ransomware-attributed share of new KEV entries

→ For each quarter, the fraction of new KEV-catalog entries flagged by CISA as knownRansomwareCampaignUse=“Known”. A rising bar means ransomware operators are claiming a larger share of the confirmed-exploited cohort — ops teams should weight these CVEs higher in patching priority.

Exploit pressure of the CVE corpus

→ For each month, the sum of EPSS scores across all CVEs published that month. Combined volume × exploit-probability. A rising curve means new vulnerabilities are getting more exploitable on average. (This is a property of the CVE corpus, not observed exploitation activity.)

Attacker-attributed CVEs — weekly

→ Weekly count of CVEs where our actor-attribution pass identified at least one named threat-actor (e.g. Conti, Lazarus, APT41) exploiting the CVE. Data lives in cve_actor_attribution. Coverage is partial — the annotator runs daily over CVEs with synthesised summaries; recent weeks may grow as the backfill catches up.

Where this comes from. Built from CISA's KEV catalog (confirmed exploited in the wild), EPSS probabilities, and ransomware flags on KEV entries. This is not attacker telemetry. It measures what is publicly known to be exploited, so it lags real exploitation and undercounts anything nobody reported.

What changed recently in this area →

The weakness mix moves slowly, which is the finding — the same handful of CWEs stay at the top year after year, so a defence tuned to last year's ranking is mostly still tuned to this year's.

Top weaknesses (CWE) — rank shift across years

→ The top-15 CWEs in each of 2024, 2025, and 2026 YTD by rank. Lines crossing means a CWE moved up or down the prevalence ladder. Hover for exact CVE counts.

ATT&CK techniques mapped to recent CVEs — rank shift

→ The top-15 MITRE ATT&CK Enterprise techniques in each of 2024, 2025, and 2026 YTD by how often they appear on annotated CVEs. This is a coverage signal on the CVE corpus — what attacker techniques the published CVEs enable. It is not a measure of which techniques attackers actually use. Limited to CVEs with ATT&CK annotations.

Tactic coverage of recent CVEs (Σ EPSS)

→ For each month, Σ EPSS of CVEs whose ATT&CK techniques map to each tactic. A CVE counts toward every tactic its techniques span. A rising band means newly-disclosed CVEs are giving attackers more material in that attack stage; not a direct telemetry signal. Limited to CVEs with ATT&CK annotations.

Where this comes from. Built from CWE assignments on published CVEs and our CWE→ATT&CK cross-walks. Rank shifts are shifts in what gets assigned; a weakness class can move because analyst practice changed rather than because attackers did.

What changed recently in this area →

Vendor CVE counts measure disclosure practice as much as product quality: a vendor that publishes diligently outranks one that stays quiet, so read high counts as visibility, not as a verdict.

Vendor cohorts — monthly CVE volumeAI

→ Three cohorts: Glasswing (11 known) — the Project Glasswing participants we have publicly confirmed. Unknown — CVE-issuing organisations represented at the AI Vulnerability Storm paper review. Known or assumed not Glasswing — Barracuda, F5, Fedora, Fortinet, SAP, Siemens, and Trellix, plus every other CVE-issuing vendor. Dashed line at 2026-04-13 marks the Mythos paper publication. Y-axis log.

Reserved — Customer asset coverage

The auth-service’s “My Environment” feature already maps user-uploaded CPEs to active CVEs. When we surface aggregate (anonymised) statistics — which vendors appear most in user portfolios, average CVE exposure per portfolio — this slot becomes a real chart.

Per-vendor sparklines — monthly CVE counts

→ One sparkline per named vendor with at least one CVE in the current window. Purple = Glasswing, cyan = Unknown, gray = Not Glasswing (named). The Σ badge in each cell is the total CVE count for that vendor across the window. Hover for monthly counts.

Top-15 vendors by KEV adds (quarterly)

→ Stacked-bar quarterly view of the top-15 vendors by total KEV-listing volume. Highlights which vendor classes attract repeated confirmed-exploited entries — managed file transfer and VPN/edge-appliance vendors dominate the right half. Same data as the article’s actor-drift map but vendor-summary rather than per-CVE detail.

Product categories compared — six metrics side by side

→ A small-multiples view (two rows of three) of how the seven product categories (Microsoft / macOS / Linux / Mobile / Network / Application / Other) stack up over the trailing 12 months. Top row: CVE volume, open-source share, KEV share. Bottom row: AI-related share, the mean EPSS of each category’s top-decile CVEs, and ransomware-linked KEV share. Every metric — the volume and each share — is computed over the same last-365-day window, so the counts double as the denominator for the rates. Each panel rescales independently so the ranking within a metric is visible even when totals differ by orders of magnitude. Multi-label CVEs (e.g. Microsoft Office for Mac) count toward every category they touch — same semantics as the per-CVE pill on detail pages.

Where this comes from. Built from CPE product matches on CVEs, with CNA-assignment fallback where CPE data lags. Vendors ship different amounts of software and disclose at different rates, so volume here reads as attention and surface, not as relative product quality.

What changed recently in this area →

One chart, honestly. This is the thinnest evidence on the page: it shows which control families our mappings attach to recent CVEs, which is a statement about our cross-walks before it is a statement about your controls.

Control family share of mitigations

→ Each week, the share of CVEs whose strongest mitigating control falls in each grouping. Use the Framework selector under the chart to switch between NIST 800-53 families, ISO 27002 themes, and NIST CSF 2.0 functions. Every mapping runs CVE → its official CWE → control through the direct CWE↔framework cross-walks — no per-CVE model call.

Reserved — Configuration rule coverage by control family

Coming when CIS Benchmarks / AWS Config conformance / Azure Policy / STIG ingestion lands. See the controls catalogue for the 49 cloud-native rules we have today.

Reserved — Implementation drift

Coming when configuration-drift observations are ingested. Will chart deviation between a customer's running configuration and their declared baseline, by control family.

Where this comes from. Built from our control↔weakness cross-walks, which are authored and graded rather than observed. It shows which control families carry the mitigation weight on paper. Whether a control is deployed, tuned, or working is not something this data can see.

What changed recently in this area →

This is the one argument on the page rather than a measurement. The difference-in-differences compares an LLM-credited cohort against a matched one; it supports a claim about severity mix in the credited cohort, and it does not establish that LLMs caused the difference.

Severity impact of LLM-assisted vulnerability discoveryAI

→ Are vulnerabilities found with help from large language models more or less severe than other vulnerabilities? Two views below. Section A uses direct attribution: CVEs that explicitly credit Claude / Anthropic / Project Glasswing / GPT / Gemini / Grok / Llama / Copilot / Mistral / DeepSeek / etc. in NVD descriptions, vendor advisories, or our manual override list. Section B uses the Glasswing-cohort × time-window proxy (broader signal but causally weaker).

Section A — Direct attribution (high-confidence, narrow)

2049 CVEs detected with explicit LLM-discovery credit.

By LLM family: Openai: 1641, Anthropic: 446, Google: 2, Moonshot: 2.
Specific models cited (top 8): OpenAI (1636), Claude (216), Anthropic (137), Project Glasswing (23), Claude Code (3), GPT5 (2), Claude Opus 4.6 (2), GPT-5.5 (2).

MetricMythos-credited (n / mean)All other CVEs (n / mean)Difference95% CIp (Holm)Hedges’ g / RD
CVSS base2,049 / 6.99103,573 / 6.87+0.115[+0.030, +0.200]0.001+0.068
EPSS2,049 / 0.0032103,573 / 0.0069-0.004[-0.004, -0.003]4.7e-31-0.102
KEV-listing rate2,049 / 0.0%103,573 / 0.3%-0.003[-0.003, -0.001]0.024-0.003
Risk Priority2,049 / 51.76103,573 / 51.37+0.389[-0.150, +0.922]0.023+0.033

Section B — Cohort × time-window DiD

MetricTreated pre (n / mean)Treated post (n / mean)Control pre (n / mean)Control post (n / mean)DiD95% CIp (Holm)Hedges’ g / RD
CVSS base8,074 / 6.6711,408 / 7.0840,705 / 6.7545,435 / 6.97+0.190[+0.140, +0.239]1.7e-75+0.260
EPSS8,074 / 0.008211,408 / 0.004440,705 / 0.009345,435 / 0.0049+0.001[-0.001, +0.002]3.8e-83-0.100
KEV-listing rate8,074 / 0.9%11,408 / 0.4%40,705 / 0.3%45,435 / 0.2%-0.004[-0.007, -0.002]9.1e-06-0.005
Risk Priority8,074 / 49.4811,408 / 52.1140,705 / 50.9245,435 / 51.93+1.614[+1.267, +1.958]3e-77+0.243

Distribution split — cohort × period

Per-vendor: more vulns AND more severe?

Robustness — matched 3-week pre/post window

MetricTreated pre (n / mean)Treated post (n / mean)Control pre (n / mean)Control post (n / mean)DiD95% CIp (Holm)Hedges’ g / RD
CVSS base620 / 6.57783 / 7.043,878 / 6.952,814 / 6.68+0.747[+0.570, +0.931]4.4e-09+0.311
EPSS620 / 0.0028783 / 0.00453,878 / 0.00622,814 / 0.0061+0.002[+0.000, +0.003]0.00013+0.124
KEV-listing rate620 / 0.3%783 / 0.6%3,878 / 0.2%2,814 / 0.1%+0.004[-0.003, +0.011]0.47+0.003
Risk Priority620 / 48.52783 / 51.633,878 / 52.412,814 / 50.60+4.924[+3.714, +6.175]6.8e-11+0.299

Parallel-trends check (pre-paper)

Where this comes from. Built from acknowledgement text on published CVEs, which is where AI-assisted discovery is credited when it is credited at all. Attribution is voluntary and inconsistent, so the level is a floor rather than a count — which is why the charts here compare cohorts over time instead of trusting any single total.

What changed recently in this area →

Active anomalies

→ Statistical outliers our daily pass flagged across every lens. An anomaly is a value far from its own recent range, not a judgement that something is wrong.
Technique shift ▲ 51%

ATT&CK T1007 rising 51% YoY: 13,551 CVE-associations in H1 2026 vs 8,988 in H1 2025

view details › first detected 2026-10-15
Technique shift ▲ 50%

ATT&CK T1134 rising 50% YoY: 11,936 CVE-associations in H1 2026 vs 7,950 in H1 2025

view details › first detected 2026-10-15
Technique shift ▲ 61%

ATT&CK T1134.004 rising 61% YoY: 11,734 CVE-associations in H1 2026 vs 7,281 in H1 2025

view details › first detected 2026-10-15
Technique shift ▲ 65%

ATT&CK T1027.008 rising 65% YoY: 11,637 CVE-associations in H1 2026 vs 7,056 in H1 2025

view details › first detected 2026-10-15
KEV velocity ▲ 169%

KEV additions accelerating 169% YoY: 43 CVEs added to CISA KEV in 2026-09 vs 16 in 2025-09

view details › first detected 2026-10-01
Exploitation pressure ▲ 88%

Σ EPSS of newly-published CVEs rising 88% YoY: 62.2 this month (14,954 CVEs) vs 33.2 same month prior year (4,321 CVEs)

view details › first detected 2026-10-01
Weakness shift ▲ 60%

CWE-125 rising 60% YoY: 857 CVEs in H1 2026 vs 534 in H1 2025

view details › first detected 2026-06-30
Weakness shift ▲ 29%

CWE-119 rising 29% YoY: 755 CVEs in H1 2026 vs 585 in H1 2025

view details › first detected 2026-06-23
Weakness shift ▲ 96%

CWE-284 rising 96% YoY: 879 CVEs in H1 2026 vs 449 in H1 2025

view details › first detected 2026-06-23
Weakness shift ▲ 86%

CWE-190 rising 86% YoY: 325 CVEs in H1 2026 vs 175 in H1 2025

view details › first detected 2026-06-23
Weakness shift ▲ 61%

CWE-601 rising 61% YoY: 203 CVEs in H1 2026 vs 126 in H1 2025

view details › first detected 2026-06-23
Weakness shift ▲ 76%

CWE-94 rising 76% YoY: 573 CVEs in H1 2026 vs 326 in H1 2025

view details › first detected 2026-06-15
Weakness shift ▲ 71%

CWE-200 rising 71% YoY: 650 CVEs in H1 2026 vs 381 in H1 2025

view details › first detected 2026-06-13
Weakness shift ▲ 118%

CWE-416 rising 118% YoY: 1,285 CVEs in H1 2026 vs 590 in H1 2025

view details › first detected 2026-06-09
Weakness shift ▲ 114%

CWE-770 rising 114% YoY: 469 CVEs in H1 2026 vs 219 in H1 2025

view details › first detected 2026-05-28
Weakness shift ▲ 65%

CWE-77 rising 65% YoY: 569 CVEs in H1 2026 vs 344 in H1 2025

view details › first detected 2026-05-27
Weakness shift ▲ 123%

CWE-400 rising 123% YoY: 478 CVEs in H1 2026 vs 214 in H1 2025

view details › first detected 2026-05-26
Weakness shift ▲ 109%

CWE-287 rising 109% YoY: 370 CVEs in H1 2026 vs 177 in H1 2025

view details › first detected 2026-05-26
Weakness shift ▲ 118%

CWE-269 rising 118% YoY: 329 CVEs in H1 2026 vs 151 in H1 2025

view details › first detected 2026-05-17
Weakness shift ▲ 53%

CWE-862 rising 53% YoY: 1,733 CVEs in H1 2026 vs 1,130 in H1 2025

view details › first detected 2026-05-06
Weakness shift ▲ 143%

CWE-22 rising 143% YoY: 1,362 CVEs in H1 2026 vs 561 in H1 2025

view details › first detected 2026-05-06
Weakness shift ▲ 156%

CWE-78 rising 156% YoY: 809 CVEs in H1 2026 vs 316 in H1 2025

view details › first detected 2026-05-06
Weakness shift ▲ 187%

CWE-918 rising 187% YoY: 784 CVEs in H1 2026 vs 273 in H1 2025

view details › first detected 2026-05-06
Weakness shift ▲ 221%

CWE-20 rising 221% YoY: 976 CVEs in H1 2026 vs 304 in H1 2025

view details › first detected 2026-05-06
Weakness shift ▲ 102%

CWE-98 rising 102% YoY: 507 CVEs in H1 2026 vs 251 in H1 2025

view details › first detected 2026-05-06
Weakness shift ▼ 54%

CWE-352 falling 54% YoY: 597 CVEs in H1 2026 vs 1,304 in H1 2025

view details › first detected 2026-05-06
Weakness shift ▲ 104%

CWE-863 rising 103% YoY: 588 CVEs in H1 2026 vs 289 in H1 2025

view details › first detected 2026-05-06
Weakness shift ▲ 246%

CWE-639 rising 246% YoY: 578 CVEs in H1 2026 vs 167 in H1 2025

view details › first detected 2026-05-06
Weakness shift ▲ 155%

CWE-121 rising 155% YoY: 456 CVEs in H1 2026 vs 179 in H1 2025

view details › first detected 2026-05-06
Weakness shift ▼ 26%

CWE-476 falling 27% YoY: 632 CVEs in H1 2026 vs 860 in H1 2025

view details › first detected 2026-05-06
Weakness shift ▲ 193%

CWE-306 rising 193% YoY: 466 CVEs in H1 2026 vs 159 in H1 2025

view details › first detected 2026-05-06
Weakness shift ▲ 73%

CWE-502 rising 73% YoY: 555 CVEs in H1 2026 vs 320 in H1 2025

view details › first detected 2026-05-06
Weakness shift ▲ 127%

CWE-122 rising 127% YoY: 475 CVEs in H1 2026 vs 209 in H1 2025

view details › first detected 2026-05-06
Weakness shift ▼ 1%

CWE-120 falling 1% YoY: 405 CVEs in H1 2026 vs 409 in H1 2025

view details › first detected 2026-05-06
Weakness shift ▲ 7%

CWE-434 rising 7% YoY: 347 CVEs in H1 2026 vs 325 in H1 2025

view details › first detected 2026-05-06
Weakness shift ▲ 59%

CWE-362 rising 59% YoY: 345 CVEs in H1 2026 vs 217 in H1 2025

view details › first detected 2026-05-06
Weakness shift ▲ 47%

CWE-266 rising 47% YoY: 313 CVEs in H1 2026 vs 213 in H1 2025

view details › first detected 2026-05-06
Weakness shift ▲ 182%

CWE-285 rising 182% YoY: 209 CVEs in H1 2026 vs 74 in H1 2025

view details › first detected 2026-05-06
Weakness shift ▼ 25%

CWE-401 falling 25% YoY: 305 CVEs in H1 2026 vs 408 in H1 2025

view details › first detected 2026-05-06
Weakness shift ▲ 166%

CWE-295 rising 166% YoY: 205 CVEs in H1 2026 vs 77 in H1 2025

view details › first detected 2026-05-06

Past anomalies (resolved)

Anomalies that triggered on a previous run but no longer do. Showing the most recent 50.

Technique shift ▲ 62% resolved 2026-10-15

ATT&CK T1059.010 rising 62% YoY: 10,297 CVE-associations in H1 2026 vs 6,370 in H1 2025

view details › first detected 2026-10-14
Technique shift ▲ 112% resolved 2026-10-14

ATT&CK T1082 rising 112% YoY: 3,907 CVE-associations in H1 2026 vs 1,846 in H1 2025

view details › first detected 2026-10-14
Technique shift ▲ 85% resolved 2026-10-14

ATT&CK T1212 rising 85% YoY: 5,584 CVE-associations in H1 2026 vs 3,024 in H1 2025

view details › first detected 2026-06-02
Technique shift ▲ 85% resolved 2026-10-14

ATT&CK T1210 rising 85% YoY: 5,378 CVE-associations in H1 2026 vs 2,903 in H1 2025

view details › first detected 2026-05-08
Technique shift ▲ 82% resolved 2026-10-14

ATT&CK T1068 rising 82% YoY: 6,822 CVE-associations in H1 2026 vs 3,751 in H1 2025

view details › first detected 2026-05-06
Technique shift ▲ 78% resolved 2026-10-14

ATT&CK T1203 rising 79% YoY: 7,339 CVE-associations in H1 2026 vs 4,111 in H1 2025

view details › first detected 2026-05-06
Technique shift ▲ 141% resolved 2026-10-14

ATT&CK T1498.001 rising 141% YoY: 509 CVE-associations in H1 2026 vs 211 in H1 2025

view details › first detected 2026-10-05
Technique shift ▲ 143% resolved 2026-10-14

ATT&CK T1498.002 rising 143% YoY: 513 CVE-associations in H1 2026 vs 211 in H1 2025

view details › first detected 2026-10-05
Technique shift ▲ 143% resolved 2026-10-14

ATT&CK T1498 rising 143% YoY: 513 CVE-associations in H1 2026 vs 211 in H1 2025

view details › first detected 2026-10-05
Technique shift ▲ 139% resolved 2026-10-14

ATT&CK T1499.001 rising 139% YoY: 514 CVE-associations in H1 2026 vs 215 in H1 2025

view details › first detected 2026-10-05
Technique shift ▲ 151% resolved 2026-10-14

ATT&CK T1499.002 rising 151% YoY: 544 CVE-associations in H1 2026 vs 217 in H1 2025

view details › first detected 2026-10-05
Technique shift ▲ 154% resolved 2026-10-14

ATT&CK T1034 rising 155% YoY: 789 CVE-associations in H1 2026 vs 310 in H1 2025

view details › first detected 2026-10-05
Technique shift ▲ 99% resolved 2026-10-14

ATT&CK T1059.003 rising 99% YoY: 2,016 CVE-associations in H1 2026 vs 1,015 in H1 2025

view details › first detected 2026-10-05
Technique shift ▲ 100% resolved 2026-10-14

ATT&CK T1059.001 rising 100% YoY: 2,040 CVE-associations in H1 2026 vs 1,019 in H1 2025

view details › first detected 2026-10-05
Technique shift ▲ 66% resolved 2026-10-14

ATT&CK T1687 rising 66% YoY: 1,092 CVE-associations in H1 2026 vs 656 in H1 2025

view details › first detected 2026-08-01
Technique shift ▲ 77% resolved 2026-10-14

ATT&CK T1499.003 rising 77% YoY: 1,123 CVE-associations in H1 2026 vs 634 in H1 2025

view details › first detected 2026-08-01
Technique shift ▲ 68% resolved 2026-10-14

ATT&CK T1211 rising 68% YoY: 2,125 CVE-associations in H1 2026 vs 1,267 in H1 2025

view details › first detected 2026-08-01
Technique shift ▲ 199% resolved 2026-10-14

ATT&CK T1133 rising 199% YoY: 789 CVE-associations in H1 2026 vs 264 in H1 2025

view details › first detected 2026-08-01
Technique shift ▲ 82% resolved 2026-10-14

ATT&CK T1499 rising 82% YoY: 1,591 CVE-associations in H1 2026 vs 876 in H1 2025

view details › first detected 2026-08-01
Technique shift ▲ 102% resolved 2026-10-14

ATT&CK T1548 rising 102% YoY: 746 CVE-associations in H1 2026 vs 370 in H1 2025

view details › first detected 2026-08-01
Technique shift ▲ 56% resolved 2026-10-14

ATT&CK T1552.001 rising 56% YoY: 610 CVE-associations in H1 2026 vs 392 in H1 2025

view details › first detected 2026-05-12
Technique shift ▲ 145% resolved 2026-10-14

ATT&CK T1557 rising 145% YoY: 673 CVE-associations in H1 2026 vs 275 in H1 2025

view details › first detected 2026-05-12
Technique shift ▲ 68% resolved 2026-10-14

ATT&CK T1078 rising 68% YoY: 778 CVE-associations in H1 2026 vs 462 in H1 2025

view details › first detected 2026-05-12
Technique shift ▲ 81% resolved 2026-10-14

ATT&CK T1059 rising 81% YoY: 2,562 CVE-associations in H1 2026 vs 1,414 in H1 2025

view details › first detected 2026-05-06
Technique shift ▲ 100% resolved 2026-10-14

ATT&CK T1059.004 rising 100% YoY: 2,042 CVE-associations in H1 2026 vs 1,021 in H1 2025

view details › first detected 2026-05-06
Technique shift ▲ 207% resolved 2026-10-07

ATT&CK T1027 rising 207% YoY: 946 CVE-associations in H1 2026 vs 308 in H1 2025

view details › first detected 2026-10-05
Technique shift ▲ 191% resolved 2026-10-05

ATT&CK T1036.001 rising 191% YoY: 1,173 CVE-associations in H1 2026 vs 403 in H1 2025

view details › first detected 2026-09-29
Technique shift ▲ 58% resolved 2026-10-05

ATT&CK T1543 rising 58% YoY: 1,155 CVE-associations in H1 2026 vs 731 in H1 2025

view details › first detected 2026-08-01
Technique shift ▲ 85% resolved 2026-10-05

ATT&CK T1021.002 rising 85% YoY: 1,232 CVE-associations in H1 2026 vs 667 in H1 2025

view details › first detected 2026-08-01
Technique shift ▲ 85% resolved 2026-10-05

ATT&CK T1021 rising 85% YoY: 1,265 CVE-associations in H1 2026 vs 684 in H1 2025

view details › first detected 2026-08-01
Technique shift ▲ 108% resolved 2026-10-05

ATT&CK T1553.004 rising 108% YoY: 1,266 CVE-associations in H1 2026 vs 610 in H1 2025

view details › first detected 2026-08-01
Technique shift ▲ 108% resolved 2026-10-05

ATT&CK T1556.006 rising 108% YoY: 1,266 CVE-associations in H1 2026 vs 610 in H1 2025

view details › first detected 2026-08-01
Technique shift ▲ 82% resolved 2026-10-05

ATT&CK T1505.005 rising 82% YoY: 1,268 CVE-associations in H1 2026 vs 698 in H1 2025

view details › first detected 2026-08-01
Technique shift ▲ 93% resolved 2026-10-05

ATT&CK T1134.001 rising 93% YoY: 1,274 CVE-associations in H1 2026 vs 659 in H1 2025

view details › first detected 2026-08-01
Technique shift ▲ 102% resolved 2026-10-05

ATT&CK T1550.004 rising 102% YoY: 1,317 CVE-associations in H1 2026 vs 653 in H1 2025

view details › first detected 2026-08-01
Technique shift ▲ 67% resolved 2026-10-05

ATT&CK T1552.004 rising 67% YoY: 1,346 CVE-associations in H1 2026 vs 805 in H1 2025

view details › first detected 2026-08-01
Technique shift ▲ 98% resolved 2026-10-05

ATT&CK T1548.001 rising 99% YoY: 1,775 CVE-associations in H1 2026 vs 894 in H1 2025

view details › first detected 2026-08-01
Technique shift ▲ 109% resolved 2026-10-05

ATT&CK T1548.006 rising 109% YoY: 2,041 CVE-associations in H1 2026 vs 977 in H1 2025

view details › first detected 2026-08-01
Technique shift ▲ 109% resolved 2026-10-05

ATT&CK T1548.003 rising 109% YoY: 2,385 CVE-associations in H1 2026 vs 1,139 in H1 2025

view details › first detected 2026-08-01
Technique shift ▲ 91% resolved 2026-10-05

ATT&CK T1556 rising 91% YoY: 2,871 CVE-associations in H1 2026 vs 1,500 in H1 2025

view details › first detected 2026-08-01
Technique shift ▲ 98% resolved 2026-10-05

ATT&CK T1083 rising 98% YoY: 1,630 CVE-associations in H1 2026 vs 825 in H1 2025

view details › first detected 2026-05-24
Technique shift ▲ 52% resolved 2026-10-05

ATT&CK T1190 rising 52% YoY: 22,963 CVE-associations in H1 2026 vs 15,062 in H1 2025

view details › first detected 2026-05-08
Technique shift ▲ 54% resolved 2026-10-05

ATT&CK T1005 rising 54% YoY: 1,231 CVE-associations in H1 2026 vs 798 in H1 2025

view details › first detected 2026-05-06
Exploitation pressure ▲ 49% resolved 2026-10-01

Σ EPSS of newly-published CVEs rising 49% YoY: 59.3 this month (12,308 CVEs) vs 39.8 same month prior year (3,629 CVEs)

view details › first detected 2026-09-25
KEV velocity ▲ 107% resolved 2026-10-01

KEV additions accelerating 107% YoY: 31 CVEs added to CISA KEV in 2026-08 vs 15 in 2025-08

view details › first detected 2026-09-01
Technique shift ▲ 5555% resolved 2026-08-01

ATT&CK T9999.9999 rising 5555% YoY: 2,884 CVE-associations in H1 2026 vs 51 in H1 2025

view details › first detected 2026-07-31
Technique shift ▲ 436% resolved 2026-08-01

ATT&CK T1059.006 rising 436% YoY: 268 CVE-associations in H1 2026 vs 50 in H1 2025

view details › first detected 2026-07-30
Technique shift ▲ 79% resolved 2026-08-01

ATT&CK T1105 rising 79% YoY: 174 CVE-associations in H1 2026 vs 97 in H1 2025

view details › first detected 2026-06-28
Technique shift ▲ 101% resolved 2026-08-01

ATT&CK T1070.004 rising 101% YoY: 143 CVE-associations in H1 2026 vs 71 in H1 2025

view details › first detected 2026-06-01
Technique shift ▲ 103% resolved 2026-08-01

ATT&CK T1098 rising 103% YoY: 181 CVE-associations in H1 2026 vs 89 in H1 2025

view details › first detected 2026-05-27