Raw vector
CVSS:3.1/AV:N/AC:L/PR:N/UI:N/S:U/C:H/I:L/A:LCVSS and EPSS are reproduced from their sources (NVD, FIRST EPSS). Risk Priority is our own derived reading, not an NVD score.
Summary
CVE-2026-22739 is a high-severity Path Traversal (CWE-22) vulnerability in Vmware Spring Cloud Config. Its CVSS base score is 8.6 (High).
Operationally, exploitation aligns with the MITRE ATT&CK technique Exploit Public-Facing Application (T1190); ranked in the top 33% of CVEs by exploit likelihood; it is not currently listed in the CISA KEV catalog.
The strongest mitigations our analysis identified map to AC-3 (Access Enforcement) and SI-10 (Information Input Validation) — see the control section below for these in your framework.
Deeper analysis AI-assisted summary
Synthesised by an AI model from the NVD description and linked references — a reading aid, not an authoritative source.
CVE-2026-22739 is a path traversal vulnerability (CWE-22) in Spring Cloud Config Server when the native file system backend is in use. The flaw occurs during substitution of the profile parameter supplied in a request, allowing access to files outside the configured search directories. It affects Spring Cloud versions 3.1.X before 3.1.13, 4.1.X before 4.1.9, 4.2.X before 4.2.3, 4.3.X before 4.3.2, and 5.0.X before 5.0.2, and carries a CVSS 3.1 score of 8.6.
An unauthenticated remote attacker can send a crafted request to the Config Server and read arbitrary files on the underlying file system. Successful exploitation yields high-impact disclosure of sensitive configuration data along with limited modification and availability effects.
The Spring advisory at https://spring.io/security/cve-2026-22739 directs users to upgrade to the fixed releases listed above.
EPSS for the CVE rose from a low baseline to a peak of 0.1498 on 2026-04-13 before receding to the current value of 0.0968, indicating a period of increased exploitation interest after disclosure.
OWASP Top 10 for Web (2025)
EU & UK References
- 🇪🇺 ENISA EUVD: EUVD-2026-14664
Vulnerability Data
Vulnerability in Spring Cloud when substituting the profile parameter from a request made to the Spring Cloud Config Server configured to the native file system as a backend, because it was possible to access files outside of the configured search…
more
directories.This issue affects Spring Cloud: from 3.1.X before 3.1.13, from 4.1.X before 4.1.9, from 4.2.X before 4.2.3, from 4.3.X before 4.3.2, from 5.0.X before 5.0.2.
- CWE(s)
Related Threats
MITRE ATT&CK Enterprise Techniques
CVEs Like This One
Affected Assets
Mitigating Controls
Control response
—
—
—
V5.3.2
Mitigating Controls (NIST 800-53 r5) AI
Enforces the intended directory access authorizations that path traversal would otherwise bypass.
Input validation directly neutralizes special path elements before pathname construction occurs.
Least privilege reduces the impact of any unauthorized file access obtained via traversal.
Mitigating Controls (NIST CSF 2.0) AI
Derived directly from the weakness types (CWEs) cited in the NVD entry via our AI-authored CWE→CSF cross-walk (authority under review) — links open the control.
Patching/maintenance can remediate known path-traversal flaws in deployed software (partial prevention of exploitability) but does nothing to stop the coding defect from being introduced in the first place.
PR.AA-05 defines and reviews access policies but does not address code-level pathname neutralization, so neither direction prevents CWE-22.
Mitigating Controls (ISO/IEC 27001:2022 Annex A) AI
Derived directly from the weakness types (CWEs) cited in the NVD entry via our AI-authored CWE→ISO cross-walk (authority under review) — links open the control.
Secure SDLC mandates input validation and path sanitization that directly prevent path traversal.
Application security requirements include rules for safe file handling and canonicalization.
Secure architecture principles require least-privilege file access and directory isolation.
Secure coding standards explicitly forbid unsafe path construction and mandate safe APIs.
Security testing in development catches path traversal via static/dynamic analysis.
Information access restriction limits which files an application may read or write.